Sonic State
Sonic State
Sonic State   News Synth Site Studio Amped - Guitar news Gas Station Samplenet Articles Store
Sonic State The Gas Station
Search:
My Gas Station Help Register Search log_out
Gas Station contact us
Show   day/s
Last
 News Headlines 04/06
 Reviews 04/06
General Last
 DJs 04/06
 General 26/06
 Listen to this 03/01
 Music Theory 04/06
 Newbies 07/07
 Off Topic 26/06
 Remixes 05/01
 Things with Strings 11/01
Samplers + Synths Last
 Akai 12/07
 Alesis 26/08
 Analogue Systems 11/04
 Anything Analog 08/11
 Emu/Ensoniq 25/01
 Korg 26/02
 Kurzweil 25/10
 Modular Synthesis 07/09
 Moog 08/02
 Roland 07/12
 Samplers 02/10
 Waldorf 15/07
 Yamaha 06/09
Software Last
 Cakewalk 10/03
 Cubase 29/12
 Emagic 17/03
 MOTU 04/01
 ProTools 02/03
 Soft Synths [Mac] 01/04
 Soft Synths [PC] 24/04
 Sonic Foundry 14/05
Studio Last
 FX 05/02
 Mixing 02/07
 Monitors 17/06
 Recording 12/01
 Sound Cards 02/04

 
There are currently 1 (or so) members and 181 guests online:
ImeldaPa,
You'll not be able to post until you login

Cakewalk:  Newbie Question...


05-Dec-05 (passedover)
02-Feb-06 (baked_lotsa_cakes)
09-May-06 (synth2themax)
19-Jun-07 (Karlin)
26-Jan-08 (Etu)
27-Jan-08 (fac)


Original Message
passedover.... Newbie Question (Sonar 4)... (05-Dec-05  06:48PM )

- I'm trying to use Sonar 4 Producer Edition. When I record any audio tracks, there is a steady, regular noise in the background. It almost sounds like closed hi-hats. What is it and how do I make it go away?

passedover

| to pump | top of page |

baked_lotsa_cakes.... Re:Newbie Question... (02-Feb-06  02:10PM )

- It sounds like you're hearing SONAR's metronome sound. Either you have it enabled during playback - if so just disable it.

Or you're recording the metronome sound into an audio track accidentally. That's easy to do if you have a consumer audio card and you have a recording option enabled called "What U Hear". Telling us what audio card you're using would be a big help.

If you don't want to hear a metronome either during playback or recording, you can disable it in the Options menu, Projects. Then go to the Metronome tab.

But it's handy to use the metronome. Then editing is easier since your notes will align to measure boundaries.

Good luck - Adam

baked_lotsa_cakes

| to pump | top of page |

synth2themax.... Re:Newbie Question... (09-May-06  03:17PM )

- i agree with whats just been said. i also think the metranome can get a little annoying. but it is easy to take away.

synth2themax

| to pump | top of page |

Karlin.... Re:Newbie Question... (19-Jun-07  12:47AM )

- Yes, agreed, and by the way...

Could try this - Record a silent audio track - no vocals - and see if/where the sound is.

[when recording audio, there can be other sound sources we forget to turn off like speakers or headsets]

and too much info: That metronome can be set to use any of the sounds on your drum track, with those two little 'note boxes' at the bottom of the box you get when you open the 'metronome dialogue box'[eg. 1st beat can be sidesnare note C#3, and 2,3,4 as handclaps on D#3 ].

That may be where the closed hi-hat is coming from.

Good luck.

Karlin

| to pump | top of page |

Etu.... Re:Newbie Question... (26-Jan-08  03:36PM )

- Do you get that while playing back the recorded track?

Etu

| to pump | top of page |



fac.... Re:Newbie Question... (27-Jan-08  07:44PM )

- Could it be the metronome bleeding into your recording?

fac


| to pump | top of page |
You'll not be able to post until you login



 
Copyright Sonic State Ltd. 1995-2014. All rights reserved.
Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission from Sonic State is prohibited.

About us - Ad enquiries - Contact - Privacy Statement